Privacy Policy

 

ALLURETEX PTY LTD USE OF ONLINE STORE

 

                  PRIVACY POLICY

 

www.alluretex.com.au. (Site) complies with the National Privacy Principles. To that end, Alluretex Pty Ltd (“Alluretex”) offers this statement to inform its users of how Alluretex gathers and utilises personal information. Alluretex will take all reasonable steps to protect user privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (“The Act”).

Alluretex does not collect sensitive information about an individual unless they have consented or it is required or authorised by law or the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim or the information relates solely to Alluretex’s customers or to individuals who have regular contact with Alluretex in connection with its activities and at or before the time of collecting the information Alluretex undertakes to the individual whom the information concerns that Alluretex will not disclose the information without the individual's consent.

Alluretex may use collected personal information to market to members, products and services of benefit to members and other individuals, unless individuals or members have expressed to Alluretex that they do not want such marketing offers or materials made available to them. In these circumstances the personal information of such individuals will be used for the sole purpose of providing the service for which the individual provided the information.

Alluretex will in each direct marketing communication with an individual or members make individuals or members aware that they can express a wish not to receive any further communications. Such a wish may be expressed at any time, even if the individual has previously consented to the receipt of such material. Alluretex reserves the right to keep a record of such requests for the sole purpose of ensuring it complies with any such request.

Alluretex may use personal information collected online to develop and improve the products, benefits and services it offers to its members or Site users. Alluretex may also use email addresses or other personal information to contact users who directly communicate with Alluretex.

Alluretex may also use its customer database, including information provided through this Site, to distribute information about other Alluretex services and other organisations' services. 

The personal information collected by Alluretex at this site is or may also be used:

  1. to notify individuals about other or new services or promotions from time to time;
  2. to provide customer support;
  3. to provide requested products, services or information;
  4. to maintain members’ account.

Alluretex may also disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

Where Alluretex holds personal information about individuals those individuals will be able to access that personal information upon request, unless the request is frivolous or vexatious or would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or access is otherwise not required by the Act.

All individuals requesting access to sensitive or restricted information or areas of our Site must positively identify themselves.   

Alluretex takes all necessary steps to protect the personal information holds from any misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information is held in both Alluretex’s computerised databases and in hard-copy files.

Credit card information may be stored temporarily by Alluretex for the purposes of processing payment for any order at the time of shipment.

Alluretex databases are secured by passwords, as is our customer database.

All Alluretex employees, who have access to personal information, receive training in Alluretex’s Privacy Policy and procedures and the National Privacy Principles and will collect, use, hold, store and disclose any personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and this Policy.

Failure to abide by this policy of any employee may result in counselling, disciplinary action, and where a serious breach occurs may include the possible termination of their employment.

Each time Site is visited, anonymous navigation information is collected by its servers. This information includes:

  1. end user’s server's IP address;
  2. the date and time of visit;
  3. the address of the previous site visited;
  4. the type of browser and operating system used;
  5. the address of the pages accessed.

This information provides Alluretex with statistics about how the Site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency of visits and the duration of visits to each web page on the Site. It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.

Other than as described above, Alluretex will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect its Internet Service Provider's logs.

This Privacy Policy is available to anyone who requests a copy. Further upon request Alluretex will make available to any person or organisation the sort of personal information it holds and the purpose of collecting, holding, using and disclosing such information.

The Privacy Officer has ongoing accountability for the compliance of Alluretex with this Privacy, its procedures and with the Act. This will involve an annual audit of the acts and practices of Alluretex in respect of the personal information it collects, use, hold, store and disclose and for ensuring ongoing training to employees to ensure compliance.

The Privacy Officer is also responsible ensuring this policy is appropriately amended to take account of any future amendments to the Act.

For any further enquires about use of personal information, please contact:

Privacy email address

privacy@alluretex.com

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. An individual is a natural person and therefore our policy does not extend to information about non-natural persons such as a business or a company, unless that information also constitutes personal information.

Information is still regarded as personal information, even if it not true or correct and whether or not it is recorded in a material form or not.

What is sensitive information?

Personal information is sometimes not only personal but also personal and sensitive information. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual's

  1. racial or ethnic origin; or
  2. political opinions; or
  3. customer of a political association; or
  4. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  5. philosophical beliefs; or
  6. customer of a professional or trade association; or
  7. customer of a trade union; or
  8. sexual preferences or practices; or
  9. criminal record;

What is Health Information?

Health information is information or an opinion about:

  1. the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
  2. an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  3. a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual; that is also personal information;

 

Health information is also other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service; or other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances.

An employee record, in relation to an employee, means a record of personal information relating to the employment of the employee. Examples of personal information relating to the employment of the employee are health information about the employee and personal information about all or any of the following:

  1. the engagement, training, disciplining or resignation of the employee;
  2. the termination of the employment of the employee;
  3. the terms and conditions of employment of the employee;
  4. the employee's personal and emergency contact details;
  5. the employee's performance or conduct;
  6. the employee's hours of employment;
  7. the employee's salary or wages;
  8. the employee's customer of a professional or trade association;
  9. the employee's trade union customer;
  10. the employee's recreation, long service, sick, personal, maternity, paternity or other leave;
  11. the employee's taxation, banking or superannuation affairs.

Acts done or practices engaged in by Alluretex where Alluretex is or was an employer of an individual are exempt from the application the Act and this policy, if the act or practice is directly related to:

  1. a current or former employment relationship between Alluretex and the individual; and
  2. an employee record held by Alluretex and relating to the individual.

This exemption does not apply to prospective employees, contractors, subcontractors or temporary staff who are employees of a recruitment agency of Alluretex.